For African, Asian and Arab Students

For African, Asian and Arab Students

Upon receiving an invitation letter, the student should contact the Ukrainian/Russian Embassy in his / her country in order to apply for the student visa.

International students applying for Visa is recommended to plan travel and submission of documents in advance; You should submit correctly filled visa application form and to upload high-quality photo on Embassy’s website (EdugainOverseas assists international students in correct filling visa application form and provide them with necessary information, because Embassies reject applications with mistakes or containing incorrect information).

Check below the requirements and general information how to obtain Russian/Ukrainian visa and how to prepare correctly for personal visa interview. 

OBTAINING OF VISA FOR STUDYING IN THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Student visas are obtained through the Russian Embassy (Consular Department) or Russian Consulate http://www.russianembassy.net/ in your country of residence. In certain countries there are authorized visa centers which provide such services.

REQUIREMENTS TO GET STUDY VISA OF RUSSIAN FEDERATION:

The documentation that you need to submit along with your Russia student visa application form varies from country to country. You should always consult the embassy, consulate or authorized visa center before submitting your visa application but generally you will need the following:

  • Application form. Must be completed on Web portal by this link https://visa.kdmid.ru, printed out and signed by the applicant;
  • International Passport (Traveling Document valid not less than two year);
  • Original School Certificates ( 10+2/ O level/ SSCE/ HSSC , Bachelor or Master Degree if available), (should be legalized);
  • The HIV-negative certificate (original + copy) issued not earlier than 3 month before entering the territory of Russian Federation, if the period of stay is more than 90 days;
  • One passport size photo (35×45 mm) with light background.

This is a general list. Consult the Russian Embassy or Consulate in your country regarding your application!

Visas are usually issued within two to five weeks, although visa centres often offer a fast-track service for an additional fee. The cost will vary according to where you live, so contact the Russian Embassy consulate or visa centre for confirmation.

Duration of Stay under a Student Visa

Initially, a student visa is issued for three months (till the expiring date, mentioned in the invitation letter). After this period, Representative of Edugain Overseas, on your behalf, will apply for a visa extension, and provide you with a one-year multi-visa which allows to travel to and from Russia within the validity period of the visa. When your visa is about to expire, Edugain Overseas will apply for a further 1-year extension, and carry on in this manner for the duration of your academic program.

OBTAINING OF VISA FOR STUDYING IN UKRAINE

Once you have received original of your invitation letter for study you need to apply for visa type “D 12 – Study“ to Ukrainian Embassy in country of your residence . If there is no Ukrainian embassy in your home country, it is necessary to check Embassy of Ukraine in respective country, which is servicing applicants from your home country. 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR STUDY VISA IN UKRAINE: 

  • Original International Passport (minimum valid for one year);
  • Original Invitation Letter from the university;
  • Secondary school certificate (attested by Ministry of Education and Ministry of Foreign Affairs);
  • Birth certificate (attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs);
  • Medical test confirming physical and mental fitness(attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs);
  • Filled Application Form on the website http://visa.mfa.gov.ua/;
  • Bank statement. For 3 months. Should cover 1 year expenses mentioned in Admission Letter and living cost. If the bank Statement is not on Student’s name, there should be attached Sponsorships Certificate with the photo of ID proof of the Sponsor. Name of the sponsor should be identical to each document. The sponsor can be only Mother or Father;
  • Medical insurancewhich covers 30 000 Euro and valid until visa expiry date (for 3 months);
  • photos, size 3.5 x 4.5.

Students applying for Master Degree Courses additionally submit:

  • Bachelor Diploma Certificate, original and copy legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of issuing country;
  • Transcript of Bachelor Diploma, original and copy legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of issuing country.

This is a general list. Consult the Ukrainian Embassy or Consulate in your country regarding your application!

Issuance of visa – 7-10 working days, although it can vary from country to country.

Duration of Stay under a Student Visa

Initially, a student visa is issued for three months. On your arrival to Ukraine, Representative of Edugain Overseas, on your behalf, will apply for a resident permit for the whole duration of study, which allows to travel to and from Ukraine without applying for Ukrainian visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *